Privacy Policy

Version: 1
EFFECTIVE DATE:  October 2021
DATE OF NEXT REVISION: 2023 

PREAMBLE

Safari Hotels is required to collect personal information about each individual making a reservation through our online booking application. We understand that the collection and safety of the information once collected is important to you and want to ensure you that information is collected in a secure manner and retained securely once held by Safari Hotels. 

Safari Hotels bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

WHO WE ARE

Safari Hotels is a privately owned company division of Safari Developments. Safari Hotels properties trade under the Wyndham Hotels & Resorts brands such as Ramada, LQ Hotels and Tryp. 

Safari Hotels offers management and marketing/distribution expertise and services to independently owned hotels who wish to take advantage of the benefits of belonging to a hotel chain with a well recognised brand name and proven performance. Safari Hotel’s infrastructure provides an opportunity for independent hotels to compete more effectively and to maximise returns.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We need personal information from you in order to provide you with the services you require following your arrival at one of our Safari Hotels. 

By booking online with us, you agree to provide the personal information we require and, if you order goods or services via our website from third party providers, you also agree to us providing that information to the third party provider of the goods or services. 

We will retain information that you provide within the Safari Hotels to ensure you are able to enjoy the benefits when you make return visits to our hotels. This information will not be sold or supplied to a third party, other than when you order goods or services from a third party provider, such as activities through our online booking service. In such cases, we will be required to pass this information onto the third party provider of the goods and services to enable your order to be placed with them.

This information may also be used for marketing by Safari Hotels and its nominated third parties. These third parties may change from time to time and without notice or notification to you. The information we collect is for the sole purposes of conducting the business of Safari Hotels and, where you order other goods or services via our website, assisting you and the provider of those goods and services.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You will be asked to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, and your credit card number. Your credit card number will be transmitted and held within a secure environment (refer to the Payment System section below). 

Safari Hotels does not require information on your race, political beliefs, religion or health unless you choose to provide this information. For example, you may request a special diet or accessibility.  

If you do not supply Safari Hotels with the basic information we require, then we will be unable to accept your reservation. Further, if you wish to order goods or services from third party providers, then those providers will not accept your order and will not be required to provide the goods or services.

EMAIL POLICY

Safari Hotels complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission.

If you have “opted-in” to receiving promotional information from Safari Hotels, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

USE OF COOKIES

Safari Hotels uses cookies for collecting anonymous user information for aggregate statistical purposes only. We do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information such as your name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Cookies are a standard technology that installs a small text file on a visitor’s hard drive. You can set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. In addition you may choose to disable the “cookies” option on your web browser; however doing so may affect use of many websites on the Internet that use cookies.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

This website uses Facebook Tools, Google AdWords and the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the booking engine to search for room availability and packages. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network or on Facebook. 

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Scenic Hotel Group website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION ARE WE RESPONSIBLE FOR?

Safari Hotels is required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (with a few exceptions) to provide you with access to information held about you. If you wish to access this information, contact Safari Hotels in writing requesting the information, which we will supply to you within 20 working days from receiving your request. 

In the interests of protecting the privacy of our guests we will be required to verify your identity when a request for information is made and you may be requested to supply further information such as a current drivers licence, birth certificate or current passport details. 

Once you have received this information we hold about you, you then have the right to change any details of the personal information held within our records. 

CALL RECORDING PRIVACY STATEMENT

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered and made from our reservations team.. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls for:

  • Staff Training Purposes, helping us to improve the quality of the reservations experience and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • Reporting, the types and numbers of enquiries we receive for internal decision making
  • Efficiency, identify opportunities to simplify our booking service
  • Accuracy, by having an accurate record of your call we can identify any mistakes leading to a dispute over your dealings with us.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for up to one year and destroy them after this period.

YOUR CONSENT

By using Safari Hotel’s websites you consent to the collection and use of personal and digital information by Safari Hotels. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Safari Hotels shall deem that customers have provided inferred consent to send electronic promotional communications to them via email or text message when a customer provides their email address and/or mobile phone number to Safari Hotels through methods including but not limited to completing enquiry forms or for the purposes of registering to use services.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

Safari Hotels will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect organisation and customer feedback. Safari Hotels encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Safari Hotels is protecting your information.

Bubble Burster Assurance Deal​

We can’t wait to welcome you back to Queenstown and are thrilled that you are considering coming back to our town this year. It’s worth remembering that the New Zealand Government has stressed that all travellers should ensure they have a contingency plan should an outbreak and lockdown occur during their stay in New Zealand.

The Safari Hotel Group have introduced the “Bubble Burster Assurance Deal”, providing you with an assurance that we will look after you should a lockdown occur during your stay with us. Not only will we provide your first lockdown night with us Free of Charge, any subsequent nights will be charged at only 50% of your pre lockdown rate!

The Safari Hotel “Bubble Burster Assurance Deal” is valid at the Ramada Queenstown Central Hotel and the LQ Hotel by Wyndham Queenstown, the Ramada Suites Christchurch, and the Ramada Newmarket Auckland.

Terms & Conditions Apply

Bubble Burster Assurance Deal applies only to existing accommodation bookings in house at the time of a lockdown / border closure announcement. The Bubble Burster Assurance Deal is valid for a maximum of 7 nights following the lockdown / border closure announcement. The Bubble Burster Assurance Deal is valid only for continuous nights stay (cannot be re-applied once guest has checked out). First night is provided Free of Charge and all subsequent nights will be charged at 50% of the original nightly accommodation charge. The Bubble Burster Assurance Deal is paid directly to the hotel, and not via Third Parties